Go to the NERC website
 Back | Home

Contact us

 
 
Home
About CASIX
Scientific background & drivers
- Research programme structure
-
Management 
NERC Steering Group
News
- News@CASIX
-
Science update
Meetings & Events
Future meetings
Past meetings
Data
Opportunities
- Studentships
- Jobs
- Collaborations
Publications & presentations
People & Contacts
Links
 

Privacy Policy

CASIX is committed to protecting your privacy on-line. We will treat any personal information (which means data from which you can be identified, including your name, address, e-mail address and the like) that you provide to us, or that we obtain from you, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 1998. This Privacy Policy sets out the way we deal with personal information.

Your personal information will be held by CASIX.

Any information obtained via this website will be held by:

CASIX
Prospect Place
Plymouth
Devon
PL1 3DH
United Kingdom

We will not provide it to any third parties without your permission unless we are required, by law, to do so.

What personal information do we obtain and how do we obtain it?

When you request a particular service or offering, we ask you to provide the personal information that we require in order to provide the service or offering to you in accordance with our usual operating procedures and quality standards.

What use do we make of personal information?

We do not sell, trade or rent your information to other parties. Your personal information will be used only for the purposes of communicating with you in relation to our products and services, or for system administration of the web server.

How do we protect your personal information?

We use all reasonable endeavours to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration, and have appropriate security measures in place to assist us to do so. Only authorised employees, who are under appropriate confidentiality obligations, will have access to your personal information. However, (where applicable) you will be responsible for, and must take all due care to protect, any user ID or password that we have provided or may, in the future, provide for your use on our web sites.

How can you amend your personal information, or ask us to remove it?

This can be done at any time by e-mailing us at webmaster@pml.ac.uk or by writing to the CASIX director at the address above.

    

    Last updated: 05/11/2007     All materials copyright NERC and Plymouth Marine Laboratory (PML) 2004 Privacy policy  I Terms of use